IMA Abacus Mental Arithmetic, Kids Learning, Children Learning, IMA Academic, Sensory, Programmes, Foundation, Education, Creative Thinking, IMA, Abacus, Mental Arithmetic, Centre, Franchise, Learning Centre, Children Learning Centre, Enrichment Centre, Mental Arithmetic Learning Malaysia, Abacus Learning Malaysia IMA Abacus Mental Arithmetic, Kids Learning, Children Learning, IMA Academic, Sensory, Programmes, Foundation, Education, Creative Thinking, IMA, Abacus, Mental Arithmetic, Centre, Franchise, Learning Centre, Children Learning Centre, Enrichment Centre, Mental Arithmetic Learning Malaysia, Abacus Learning Malaysia
CLOSE  X

IMA PRIVACY POLICY

 

Personal Data Processing Statement

This Personal Data Processing Statement ( “PDPS” ) is formed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ( hereinafter called “the Act” ). The policies and procedures of your personal data and your agreement to its usage and the processing conducted by the Group are listed in PDPS as follows:

 

Definitions

A) “The Group” refers to “Intelligent Education Group”, whether it is a registered company within or outside Malaysia.

B) “The IMA Course” refers to “Intelligent Mental-Arithmetic Course”, which is a registered trademark of Intelligent Education Group.

C) “Personal Data” refers to your child’s or your name, age, gender, date of birth, address, e-mail, phone number, photographs, and the data which have been collected or will be collected from time to time.

 

Provision of Personal Data

When you provide your personal data to the Group, the Group has the right to get your data for the management of course enrollment and/or for the course inqury to the Group. The Group will also receive and store your Personal Data when you enter the Group’s website, social networks and/or blogs.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

To maintain the accuracy of your personal data, as well as preventing unauthorised access to and ensuring the correct use of your personal data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. Whilst we make every effort to protect your personal data, no security measures can guarantee that your personal data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.

 

Copyright and Trade Mark Information

The pages and contents of the Website including but not limited to text, graphics, and icons ("Documents") and the Company's trade name, logo and trade marks are the copyright, designs and trade marks respectively of the Company who retains all right, title and interest in such intellectual property.

No permission or authorisation is granted to you, or anyone acting on your behalf, to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify the Documents save and except for the downloading and printing of Document for personal record-keeping purposes only . No permission or authorisation is granted to you to use, or permit others to use the Company's icons, site addresses, or any other means to hyperlink other Internet sites with any page in the Website unless specifically permitted by the Company in writing.

Any unauthorised downloading, re-transmission or other copying or modification of the Documents or any use other than that described above is strictly prohibited by law.

 

Purposes of Personal Data Processing

The Group may use your Personal Data for the following purposes :

 

A) To process your child’s application / form of IMA course enrollment;

B) To contact you via phone calls, text messages (SMS), emails, faxes, letters and/or other appropriate contact methods;

C) To respond to your inquiries and comments;

D) To provide you with the services of explaining IMA course, schedule, facilities, programmes/plans and/or related activities;

E) For administrative purposes;

F) To notify you of any changes to the schedule of the IMA course, and services via phone calls, text messages (SMS), e-mails, faxes, letters      

     and/or other appropriate contact methods;

G) The Group may use your child’s or your photos, video clips, or voice for promotional purposes of the IMA course, facilities and/or services   

     via phones calls, text messages (SMS), e-mails, faxes, letters and/or other appropriate contact methods;

H) Any other purposes which the Group reasonably deem appropriate.

 

These terms and conditions of website service must be consistent with the national correlation law and the laws and regulations. If any of the content in the terms and conditions has conflict with the correlation law and the laws and regulations, the contradiction partially should comply with the laws and regulations. We welcome your comments and suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy.